Menu

St Mary's

Catholic Primary School

Google Services

Google Translate

Google Translate

Google Search

Google Search

Slideshow

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

All schools in England have a Governing Body which is responsible for overseeing many of the strategic decisions of the school. A key role is to act as a 'critical friend': to support, to challenge, to ask questions, ultimately to represent the school community. 

 

The Governing Body works in close partnership with the Executive Headteacher, Head of School, staff and the local authority. Whilst the Executive Headteacher is, of course, responsible for the day to day running of the school, the governors are involved with such things as staffing, curriculum, school buildings and finance. It ensures the school functions well and maintains the proper range of academic and social objectives.

The Governing Body for academic year 2021/2022 consists of:

 

Mr J Cape: Chair of governors (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 05/03/2019 – 04/03/2023
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Section 48, RHSE, Performance Management
  • Governor attendance 2021/22: 1/1 full Governing Body meetings; 0/0 Other meetings, 
  • Register of interests: Governor at two other establishments

 

Mrs C Thorpe: Vice Chair of governors (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 08/10/2019 – 07/10/2023
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Premises, Health & Safety, SCR
  • Governor attendance 2021/22: 1/1 full Governing Body meetings, 0/0 Other meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

Mrs L Keeton (Staff Governor)

  • Term of office: 02/03/2018 – 01/03/2022
  • Appointed by the staff of the school
  • Governor attendance 2021/22: 1/1 full Governing Body meetings, 0/0 Other meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

Mrs B Nesbit: Executive Head

  • A member of the governing body by virtue of position in school
  • Sits on all committees
  • Attendance 2021/22: 1/1 full Governing Body meetings, 0/0 Other meetings
  • Register of interests: Sits on the board of 2 other governing bodies

 

Mr L Tapai (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 28/10/20 - 21/09/2021
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Governor attendance 2021/22: 1/1 full Governing Body meetings, 0/0 Other meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

Mrs E Cotterill (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 27/01/21 - 26/01/25
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Safeguarding, SEND
  • Governor attendance 2021/22: 1/1 full Governing Body meetings, 0/0 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: Sits on the board of 2 other governing bodies, Works for the LA within the Adults & Community department

 

Mr A Searson (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 23/06/21 - 22/06/25
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Pupil Premium
  • Governor attendance 2021/21: 1/1 full Governing Body meetings, 0/0 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: Sits on the board of 2 other governing bodies.

 

Committee Information

 

Pay Committee - Mr John  Cape - Chair

Finance Committee - Mrs C Thorpe - Chair

 

The Governing Body for academic year 2020/2021 consists of:

 

Mr J Cape: Chair of governors (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 05/03/2019 – 04/03/2023
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Safeguarding, H&S, Performance Management
  • Governor attendance 2020/21: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings; 3/3 Other meetings, 
  • Register of interests: Governor at two other establishments

 

Mrs C Thorpe: Vice Chair of governors (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 08/10/2019 – 07/10/2023
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: 
  • Governor attendance 2020/21: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings, 4/4 Other meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

Mrs L Keeton (Staff Governor)

  • Term of office: 02/03/2018 – 01/03/2022
  • Appointed by the staff of the school
  • Governor attendance 2020/21: 2/2 full Governing Body meetings, 1/1 Other meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

Mrs B Nesbit: Executive Head

  • A member of the governing body by virtue of position in school
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2020/21: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings, 3/3 Other meetings
  • Register of interests: Sits on the board of 2 other governing bodies

 

Mr L Tapai (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 28/10/20 - 27/10/24
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: 
  • Governor attendance 2020/21: 0/3 full Governing Body meetings, 0/2 Other meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

Mrs E Cotterill (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 27/01/21 - 26/01/25
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: 
  • Governor attendance 2020/21: 2/2 full Governing Body meetings, 2/2 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: Sits on the board of 2 other governing bodies, Works for the LA within the Adults & Community department

 

Mr A Searson (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 23/06/21 - 22/06/25
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: 
  • Governor attendance 2020/21: 0/0 full Governing Body meetings, 0/0 Other Meetings
  • Register of interests: Sits on the board of 2 other governing bodies.

The Governing Body for academic year 2019/2020 consist of:

 

Mr J Cape: Chair of governors (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 05/03/2019 – 04/03/2023
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: Safeguarding, H&S, Performance Management
  • Governor attendance 2019/20: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings 
  • Register of interests: Governor at two other establishments

 

Mrs C Thorpe: Vice Chair of governors (Foundation governor)

  • Term of office: 08/10/2019 – 07/10/2023
  • Appointed by the Bishop of Hallam
  • Has responsibility for: 
  • Governor attendance 2019/20: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

Mrs L Keeton (Staff Governor)

  • Term of office: 22/02/2017 – 21/02/2021
  • Appointed by the staff of the school
  • Has responsibility for: 
  • Governor attendance 2019/20: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

Mr C Bratt: Headteacher

  • A member of the governing body by virtue of position in school until the 31/12/20
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2019/20: 2/2 full Governing Body meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

Mrs B Nesbit: Executive Head

  • A member of the governing body by virtue of position in school from the 01/01/20
  • Sits on all committees
  • Governor attendance 2019/20: 1/1 full Governing Body meetings
  • Register of interests: None

 

Mrs K Lucey (Parent Governor)

  • Term of office: 14/03/2018 – 31/08/20
  • Appointed by the parents of the school
  • Has responsibility for: 
  • Governor attendance 2019/2020: 3/3 full Governing Body meetings
  • Register of interests: none

 

 

 

 

Top